The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Solarmovie
8.3

The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)

AdventureFantasyAction

Young hobbit Frodo Baggins, after inheriting a mysterious ring from his uncle Bilbo, must leave his home in order to keep it from falling into the hands of its evil creator. Along the way, a fellowship is formed to protect the ringbearer and make sure that the ring arrives at its final destination: Mt. Doom, the only place where it can be destroyed.

The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Solarmovie
Solarmovie Score: 8.3/10 from 17301 votes
Release Date: 2001-12-18
Status: Released
Run time: 178 min / 2:58
Production Studio : New Line Cinema, WingNut Films, The Saul Zaentz Company
Production Countries: New Zealand, United States of America

Casts

Elijah Wood
as Frodo Baggins
Ian McKellen
as Gandalf the Grey
Viggo Mortensen
as Aragorn
Sean Astin
as Samwise "Sam" Gamgee
Liv Tyler
as Arwen Evenstar
Orlando Bloom
as Legolas
John Rhys-Davies
as Gimli
Dominic Monaghan
as Meriadoc "Merry" Brandybuck
Billy Boyd
as Peregrin "Pippin" Took
Sean Bean
as Boromir
Andy Serkis
as Gollum / Witch-king of Angmar (voice)
Cate Blanchett
as Galadriel
Christopher Lee
as Saruman
Hugo Weaving
as Elrond
Ian Holm
as Bilbo Baggins
Marton Csokas
as Celeborn
Craig Parker
as Haldir
Lawrence Makoare
as Lurtz
Sala Baker
as Sauron / Lugdush
Sarah McLeod
as Rose "Rosie" Cotton
Alan Howard
as The Ring (voice) / Sauron (voice)
Noel Appleby
as Everard Proudfoot
Mark Ferguson
as Ereinion Gil-galad
Brent McIntyre
as Witch-king of Angmar
David Weatherley
as Barliman Butterbur
Cameron Rhodes
as Farmer Maggot
Harry Sinclair
as Isildur
Peter McKenzie
as Elendil
Michael Elsworth
as Círdan
Katie Jackson
as Bell Boffin
Billy Jackson
as Minto Boffin
Martyn Sanderson
as Harry Goatleaf
Ian Mune
as Bounder
Victoria Beynon-Cole
as Hero Orcs / Goblins / Uruks / Ringwraiths
Lee Hartley
as Hero Orcs / Goblins / Uruks / Ringwraiths
Sam La Hood
as Hero Orcs / Goblins / Uruks / Ringwraiths
Chris Streeter
as Hero Orcs / Goblins / Uruks / Ringwraiths
Jonathan Jordan
as Hero Orcs / Goblins / Uruks / Ringwraiths
Semi Kuresa
as Hero Orcs / Goblins / Uruks / Ringwraiths
Clinton Ulyatt
as Hero Orcs / Goblins / Uruks / Ringwraiths
Paul Bryson
as Hero Orcs / Goblins / Uruks / Ringwraiths
Lance Fabian Kemp
as Hero Orcs / Goblins / Uruks / Ringwraiths
Jono Manks
as Hero Orcs / Goblins / Uruks / Ringwraiths
Ben Price
as Hero Orcs / Goblins / Uruks / Ringwraiths
Phil Grieve
as Hero Orcs / Goblins / Uruks / Ringwraiths
Norman Forsey
as Hamfast "Gaffer" Gamgee (extended edition)
Lori Dungey
as Mrs. Bracegirdle (extended edition)
Brian Sergent
as Ted Sandyman (extended edition)
William Johnson
as Old Noakes (extended edition)
Peter Corrigan
as Otho Sackville-Baggins (extended edition)
Elizabeth Moody
as Lobelia Sackville-Baggins (extended edition)
Timothy Bartlett
as Robin Smallburrow (uncredited)
Jørn Benzon
as Rúmil (uncredited)
Micha Kemp
as Calaglin (uncredited)
Ben Britton
as Fereveldir (uncredited)
Jonathan Harding
as Dínendal / Erestor (uncredited)
Jason Secto
as Nestadion / Orophin (uncredited)
Bret McKenzie
as Figwit (uncredited)
Matt Appleton
as Saelbeth (uncredited)
Sam Kelly
as Silindë (uncredited)
Gino Acevedo
as Sindri (uncredited)
Xander Forterie
as Uri (uncredited)
Rich Mayberry
as Linnar (uncredited)
Tom Walsh
as Fredegar "Fatty" Bolger (uncredited)
Peter Jackson
as Albert Dreary (uncredited)
Sabine Crossen
as Rivendell Elf (uncredited)
Jarl Benzon
as Last Alliance Elf (uncredited)
John Howe
as Ring King of Men (uncredited)
Alan Lee
as Ring King of Men (uncredited)
Zo Hartley
as Hobbit (uncredited)
Liz Merton
as Hobbit (uncredited)
Riley Brophy
as Hobbit Child (uncredited)
Taea Hartwell
as Hobbit Child (uncredited)
Shane Rangi
as Witch-king (uncredited)
Grant Roa
as Uruk-hai (uncredited)
Chris Reid
as Orc (uncredited)
Samuel E. Shore
as Orc (uncredited)
Rachel Clentworth
as Goblin (uncredited)
Thomas Robins
as Hand of Gollum (uncredited)
Megan Edwards
as Mrs. Proudfoot
Ralph Johnson
as Hugin

Crew

Production Barrie M. Osborne Producer
Sound Howard Shore Original Music Composer
Sound Christopher Boyes Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Writing Peter Jackson Screenplay
Directing Peter Jackson Director
Production Peter Jackson Producer
Production Bob Weinstein Executive Producer
Production Harvey Weinstein Executive Producer
Production Mark Ordesky Executive Producer
Production Michael Lynne Executive Producer
Writing J.R.R. Tolkien Novel
Writing Fran Walsh Screenplay
Production Fran Walsh Producer
Writing Philippa Boyens Screenplay
Camera Andrew Lesnie Director of Photography
Art Grant Major Production Design
Editing John Gilbert Editor
Art Joe Bleakley Art Direction
Art Philip Ivey Art Direction
Art Rob Outterside Art Direction
Art Mark Robins Art Direction
Art Alan Lee Set Decoration
Art Alan Lee Conceptual Design
Art John Howe Conceptual Design
Costume & Make-Up Ngila Dickson Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Richard Taylor Costume Design
Production Victoria Burrows Casting
Production John Hubbard Casting
Production Liz Mullane Casting
Crew Sala Baker Stunts
Art Dan Hennah Supervising Art Director
Editing Jamie Selkirk Supervising Editor
Sound Brent Burge Sound Effects Editor
Sound David Farmer Sound Designer
Directing Carolynne Cunningham First Assistant Director
Production Robert Shaye Executive Producer
Art Jules Cook Assistant Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Jeremy Woodhead Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Mark Owen Forker Visual Effects Supervisor
Production Tim Sanders Producer
Directing Geoff Murphy Second Unit Director
Costume & Make-Up Rick Findlater Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Rick Findlater Hairstylist
Production Ann Robinson Casting
Sound Gethin Creagh Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Margaret Aston Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Margaret Aston Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Noreen Wilkie Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Janine Schneider Makeup Artist
Sound Suzana Peric Music Editor
Crew Paul Lasaine Visual Effects Art Director
Visual Effects Mark Stetson Visual Effects
Production Amy Hubbard Casting
Directing Marc Ashton Second Assistant Director
Sound John McKay Sound Effects Editor
Sound Martin Kwok Assistant Dialogue Editor
Visual Effects Charlie McClellan Visual Effects Producer
Sound Nancy Allen Music Editor
Directing Oksana Sokol Script Supervisor
Visual Effects Geoff Dixon Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Dean Lyon Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Ethan van der Ryn Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Michael Semanick Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Chris Todd Dialogue Editor
Sound Tim Nielsen Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Kelly L'Estrange Visual Effects Producer
Art Brigitte Yorke Art Department Coordinator
Visual Effects Guy Williams 3D Supervisor
Art Judy Alley Set Dresser
Sound Mike Hopkins Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Michael Hedges Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Peter Owen Makeup Designer
Visual Effects Christian Rivers Visual Effects Designer
Sound Chris Ward Assistant Sound Editor
Visual Effects Jim Rygiel Visual Effects Supervisor
Directing John Mahaffie Second Unit Director
Editing Peter Skarratt First Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Eileen Moran Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Randall William Cook Animation Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Nancy Hennah Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Catherine Maguire Makeup Artist
Sound Jason Canovas Dialogue Editor
Sound Katy Wood Assistant Sound Editor
Directing Dianne Moffatt Script Supervisor
Visual Effects Steen Bech Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up José Luis Pérez Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up José Luis Pérez Key Makeup Artist
Art Chris Hennah Art Department Manager
Camera Pierre Vinet Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Davina Lamont Makeup Artist
Sound Ken Saville Sound Recordist
Costume & Make-Up Linda Wall Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Peter King Hair Designer
Costume & Make-Up Peter King Makeup Designer
Production Danielle Osborne Art Department Production Assistant
Sound Craig Tomlinson Sound Effects Editor
Art Jacqui Allen Assistant Art Director
Sound Hammond Peek Production Sound Mixer
Sound Hammond Peek Sound Recordist
Visual Effects Sarah McLauchlan Visual Effects Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Vivienne MacGillicuddy Makeup Artist
Sound Malcolm Cromie Sound Recordist
Crew Aaron Barclay Compositor
Directing Pat Robins Script Supervisor
Art Ross McGarva Assistant Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Richard Taylor Makeup Supervisor
Crew Tim Abbot Prop Maker
Production Ruben Allen Art Department Production Assistant
Crew Ben Beemsterboer Prop Maker
Crew Kevin Bradshaw Prop Maker
Art Roxane Gajadhar Art Department Coordinator
Visual Effects Mary Connolly Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Aaron Cowan Visual Effects Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Kerryn Flewell-Smith Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Mark Kinaston-Smith Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Emma Moncrieff Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Allie Rutherford Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Lenore Stewart Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Tanya Travis Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Tera Treanor Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Bronwyn Knott Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Laurelle Ziento Makeup Artist