Ella Enchanted Solarmovie
6.2

Ella Enchanted (2004)

FamilyFantasyComedy

Ella lives in a magical world in which each child, at the moment of their birth, is given a virtuous "gift" from a fairy godmother. Ella's so-called gift, however, is obedience. This birthright proves itself to be quite the curse once Ella finds herself in the hands of several unscrupulous characters whom she quite literally cannot disobey. Determined to gain control of her life and decisions, Ella sets off on a journey to find her fairy godmother who she hopes will lift the curse. The path, however, isn't easy -- Ella must outwit a slew of unpleasant obstacles including ogres, giants, wicked stepsisters, elves and Prince Charmont's evil uncle, who wants to take over the crown and rule the kingdom.

Ella Enchanted Solarmovie
Solarmovie Score: 6.2/10 from 1145 votes
Release Date: 2004-04-09
Status: Released
Run time: 96 min / 1:36
Production Studio : World 2000 Entertainment, Enchanted Productions
Production Countries: Ireland, United Kingdom

Casts

Anne Hathaway
as Ella of Frell
Hugh Dancy
as Prince "Char" Charmont
Cary Elwes
as King Edgar
Vivica A. Fox
as Lucinda
Joanna Lumley
as Dame Olga
Jimi Mistry
as Benny
Steve Coogan
as Heston (voice)
Aidan McArdle
as Slannen
Heidi Klum
as Brumhilda
Jim Carter
as Nish
Jennifer Higham
as Olive
Parminder Nagra
as Areida
Lucy Punch
as Hattie
Minnie Driver
as Mandy
Patrick Bergin
as Sir Peter
Eric Idle
as Narrator
Donna Dent
as Ella's Mother

Crew

Art Maggie Gray Set Decoration
Art Norman Garwood Production Design
Production Susie Figgis Casting
Production Bob Weinstein Executive Producer
Production Harvey Weinstein Executive Producer
Sound Tom Johnson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art Lucy Richardson Supervising Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Sallie Jaye Makeup Department Head
Production Su Armstrong Executive Producer
Editing Masahiro Hirakubo Editor
Directing Jean Bourne Script Supervisor
Camera David Appleby Still Photographer
Art Anna Rackard Art Direction
Visual Effects Angus Bickerton Visual Effects Designer
Sound Kieran Horgan Production Sound Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Ruth Myers Costume Design
Production David Parfitt Producer
Production Julie Goldstein Executive Producer
Crew Paul Jennings Stunt Coordinator
Camera John de Borman Director of Photography
Crew Shaun Davey Additional Music
Writing Karen McCullah Lutz Screenplay
Writing Kirsten Smith Screenplay
Costume & Make-Up Eileen Buggy Hairstylist
Production Mary Alleguen Unit Production Manager
Sound Nick Glennie-Smith Original Music Composer
Directing Tommy O'Haver Director
Writing Gail Carson Levine Book
Writing Laurie Craig Screenplay
Writing Jennifer Heath Screenplay
Writing Michele J. Wolff Screenplay
Sound Patrick Cutliffe Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Anthony Litton Foley Editor
Sound Jon Stevenson Sound Effects Editor
Production Morgan O'Sullivan Co-Producer
Directing Karen Richards Second Assistant Director
Writing Stephen Daly Storyboard
Production Susan Miller Co-Producer
Crew Bruno Tonioli Choreographer
Production Jane Startz Producer
Production James Flynn Co-Producer
Art Matt Gray Art Direction
Production Rebecca Roper Casting Assistant
Art Paul Hedges Property Master
Crew Richard Lloyd Post Production Supervisor
Visual Effects Barrie Hemsley Visual Effects Producer
Crew Kevin Ahern Visual Effects Editor
Camera CiarĂ¡n Barry Camera Operator
Production Jennifer Lane Executive In Charge Of Post Production
Sound Michael Connell Supervising Music Editor
Lighting Noel Cullen Rigging Gaffer
Sound Caoimhe Doyle Foley
Sound John Fitzgerald Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Editing Neil Williams First Assistant Editor
Writing Martin Asbury Storyboard
Production Gerry Lundberg Publicist
Lighting Louis Conroy Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Dee Corcoran Hair Department Head
Crew Randy Spendlove Executive Music Producer
Sound Sarah Gaines Dialogue Editor
Editing Mike Stanwick Color Timer
Crew Eamonn Murphy Transportation Captain
Directing Raymond Kirk Third Assistant Director
Production Manus Hingerty Location Manager
Sound Noel Quinn Boom Operator
Camera Alistair Rae Camera Operator
Camera Alistair Rae Steadicam Operator
Directing David Daniels First Assistant Director
Art Colman Corish Assistant Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Ann Cartwright Seamstress
Production Rachel Smith Production Coordinator
Sound Hugo Monks First Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Brendan Geaney Assistant Sound Editor
Production Maggie Phelan Production Accountant
Visual Effects Clare Longhurst Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects John Slattery Digital Compositor