Darkest Hour Solarmovie
7.3

Darkest Hour (2017)

DramaHistory

A thrilling and inspiring true story begins on the eve of World War II as, within days of becoming Prime Minister of Great Britain, Winston Churchill must face one of his most turbulent and defining trials: exploring a negotiated peace treaty with Nazi Germany, or standing firm to fight for the ideals, liberty and freedom of a nation. As the unstoppable Nazi forces roll across Western Europe and the threat of invasion is imminent, and with an unprepared public, a skeptical King, and his own party plotting against him, Churchill must withstand his darkest hour, rally a nation, and attempt to change the course of world history.

Darkest Hour Solarmovie
Solarmovie Score: 7.3/10 from 3395 votes
Release Date: 2017-11-22
Status: Released
Run time: 125 min / 2:5
Production Studio : Perfect World Pictures, Working Title Films
Production Country: United Kingdom

Casts

Gary Oldman
as Winston Churchill
Kristin Scott Thomas
as Clementine Churchill
Lily James
as Elizabeth Layton
Stephen Dillane
as Edward Wood, 3rd Viscount Halifax
Ronald Pickup
as Neville Chamberlain
Ben Mendelsohn
as George VI
Nicholas Jones
as John Simon, 1st Viscount Simon
Samuel West
as Anthony Eden
David Schofield
as Clement Atlee
Richard Lumsden
as Major-General Hastings Ismay
Malcolm Storry
as General Sir Edmund Ironside
Hilton McRae
as Arthur Greenwood
Benjamin Whitrow
as Sir Samuel Hoare
Joe Armstrong
as John Evans
Adrian Rawlins
as Air Chief Marshal Sir Hugh Dowding
David Bamber
as Vice-Admiral Bertram Ramsay
David Strathairn
as Franklin D. Roosevelt (voice)
Jeremy Child
as James Stanhope, 7th Earl Stanhope
Brian Pettifer
as Sir Kingsley Wood
Michael Gould
as Charles Vane-Tempest-Stewart, 7th Marquess of Londonderry
John Atterbury
as Sir Alexander Cadogan
Charley Palmer Rothwell
as Miles Aldridge
Hannah Steele
as Abigail Walker
Philip Martin Brown
as Sawyers
Nia Gwynne
as Alice Simpson
Faye Marsay
as Sybil
Jordan Waller
as Randolph Churchill
Mary Antony
as Mary Churchill
Bethany Muir
as Sarah Churchill
Anna Burnett
as Pamela Churchill
James Eeles
as Maurice Baker
Roisin O'Neill
as Agnes Dillon
Joanna Neary
as Jerome Margaret
Flora Nicholson
as Jessie Sutton
Richard Glover
as Brigadier Nicholson
Paul Leonard
as Admiral Dudley Pound
Eric MacLennan
as Tom Leonard
Tom Ashley
as Ramsay Staffer
Pip Torrens
as BBC Producer
Bronte Carmichael
as Young Girl on Train
Patsy Ferran
as Maid
John Locke
as Oliver Wilson
James Harkness
as AD Nicholl (Secretary #1)
Joshua James
as W D Wilkinson (Secretary #2)
Kieran Buckeridge
as Cecil Beaton

Crew

Production Jina Jay Casting
Production Tim Bevan Producer
Production Eric Fellner Producer
Camera Bruno Delbonnel Director of Photography
Sound Craig Berkey Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Craig Berkey Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Dario Marianelli Music
Editing Valerio Bonelli Editor
Directing Joe Wright Director
Costume & Make-Up Jacqueline Durran Costume Design
Art Sarah Greenwood Production Design
Art Nick Gottschalk Supervising Art Director
Art Katie Spencer Set Decoration
Camera Julian Bucknall First Assistant "A" Camera
Directing Dan Channing-Williams First Assistant Director
Production Douglas Urbanski Producer
Production Lisa Bruce Producer
Writing Anthony McCarten Screenplay
Production Anthony McCarten Producer
Directing Gayle Dickie Second Assistant Director
Production James Biddle Executive Producer
Sound Rob Turner Foley Editor
Art Joe Howard Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Ivana Primorac Hair Designer
Costume & Make-Up Ivana Primorac Makeup Designer
Art Dennis Wiseman Property Master
Sound Paul Cotterell Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Barnaby Smyth Foley
Camera Jack English Still Photographer
Lighting Chuck Finch Gaffer
Sound Becki Ponting Supervising Sound Editor
Art Oliver Goodier Art Direction
Camera Jeremy Braben Aerial Director of Photography
Production Jo Wallett Production Manager
Camera Des Whelan Camera Operator
Sound Michael Maroussas Dialogue Editor
Sound Paul Carter Sound Designer
Crew Tim Grover Post Production Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Kazuhiro Tsuji Hair Designer
Costume & Make-Up Kazuhiro Tsuji Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Diana Choi Wigmaker
Costume & Make-Up Christine Whitney Hair Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Christine Whitney Makeup Supervisor
Art James Collins Draughtsman
Costume & Make-Up Anita Burger Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up David Malinowski Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Crew Alex Abelman Carpenter
Costume & Make-Up Flora Moody Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Flora Moody Key Makeup Artist
Art Tamara Catlin-Birch Art Department Coordinator
Art Tamara Catlin-Birch Set Decorating Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Bob Kretschmer Wigmaker
Production Louis Phillips Executive In Charge Of Production
Camera Carlos De Carvalho Second Unit Director of Photography
Crew Jon Baker Armorer
Crew Christopher Collis Visual Effects Editor
Camera Paul Wheeldon First Assistant "B" Camera
Production Jessie Frost Casting Associate
Crew Ben Rothwell Armory Coordinator
Sound John Casali Production Sound Mixer
Sound Chris Murphy Boom Operator
Costume & Make-Up Andrea Cripps Assistant Costume Designer
Art Roberto Oliveri Set Dresser
Art Marie Boon Art Department Assistant
Art Lottie Geliot Art Department Assistant
Art Stephanie Gibbins Construction Coordinator
Art Julia Newell Construction Coordinator
Crew Josh O'Neill Carpenter
Art Isona Rigau Assistant Art Director
Art Matt Robinson Assistant Art Director
Art Matt Robinson Assistant Art Director
Crew Robert Sansom Carpenter
Lighting Dave Clements Electrician
Crew Sam Dormer Armorer
Visual Effects Warwick Hewett Visual Effects Producer
Costume & Make-Up Claire Watson Costume Coordinator
Camera Paul Hymns Key Grip
Costume & Make-Up Heather Manson Hairstylist
Crew Faujja Singh Armorer
Crew Mike Woodley Aerial Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Lucy Sibbick Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Patricia Leblanc Visual Effects Coordinator
Lighting Jack Ridout Lighting Technician
Costume & Make-Up Sophie Hart-Walsh Set Costumer
Editing Jenny Jayne Cachero Digital Intermediate
Editing Charlotte Llewelyn Digital Intermediate
Editing Tommaso Gallone First Assistant Editor
Directing Phoebe Billington Script Supervisor
Visual Effects Tracie Donais Digital Compositor
Camera Alan Perrin Drone Pilot
Art Steven Morris Assistant Property Master
Art Georgina Millett Graphic Designer
Art James Collins Set Designer
Visual Effects Alex Jadfard Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Gudjon Kristjansson Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Kyle Greenberg Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Alexander Isaksson Matte Painter
Visual Effects Morgan Lang Matte Painter
Visual Effects Laurence Provost Matte Painter
Visual Effects Anne-Marie Ouellet Visual Effects Production Assistant
Camera Dave Wells Best Boy Grip
Camera Andrew Jones Second Assistant "B" Camera