Twelve Monkeys Solarmovie
7.6

Twelve Monkeys (1995)

Science FictionThrillerMystery

In the year 2035, convict James Cole reluctantly volunteers to be sent back in time to discover the origin of a deadly virus that wiped out nearly all of the earth's population and forced the survivors into underground communities. But when Cole is mistakenly sent to 1990 instead of 1996, he's arrested and locked up in a mental hospital. There he meets psychiatrist Dr. Kathryn Railly, and patient Jeffrey Goines, the son of a famous virus expert, who may hold the key to the mysterious rogue group, the Army of the 12 Monkeys, thought to be responsible for unleashing the killer disease.

Twelve Monkeys Solarmovie
Solarmovie Score: 7.6/10 from 5212 votes
Release Date: 1995-12-29
Status: Released
Run time: 129 min / 2:9
Production Studio : Universal Pictures, Atlas Entertainment, Classico
Production Country: United States of America

Casts

Bruce Willis
as James Cole
Madeleine Stowe
as Dr. Kathryn Railly
Brad Pitt
as Jeffrey Goines
Christopher Plummer
as Dr. Goines
David Morse
as Dr. Peters
Jon Seda
as Jose
Christopher Meloni
as Lt. Halperin
Joey Perillo
as Detective Franki
LisaGay Hamilton
as Teddy
Matt Ross
as Bee
Annie Golden
as Woman Cabbie
Michael Chance
as Scarface
H. Michael Walls
as Botanist
Bob Adrian
as Geologist
Bill Raymond
as Microbiologist
Ernest Abuba
as Engineer
Nell Johnson
as Ward Nurse
Rozwill Young
as Billings
Joseph Melito
as Young Cole
Frank Gorshin
as Dr. Fletcher
Aaron Michael Lacey
as WWI Sergeant
Vernon Campbell
as Tiny
Simon Jones
as Zoologist
Carol Florence
as Astrophysicist / Jones
Irma St. Paule
as Poet
Frederick Strother
as L.J. Washington
Charles Techman
as Professor
Rick Warner
as Dr. Casey
Anthony 'Chip' Brienza
as Dr. Goodin
Bruce Kirkpatrick
as Policeman No. 1
Wilfred Williams
as Policeman No. 2
Joilet Harris
as Harassed Mother
Drucie McDaniel
as Waltzing Woman Patient
John Blaisse
as Old Man Patient
Louis Lippa
as Patient at Gate
Stan Kang
as X-Ray Doctor
Pat Dias
as WWI Captain
Felix Pire
as Fale
Karl Warren
as Pompous Man
Joseph McKenna
as Wallace
Stephen Bridgewater
as Airport Detective
Ray Huffman
as Plump Businessman
Charley Scalies
as Impatient Traveler
Paul Meshejian
as Detective Dalva
Kevin Thigpen
as Kweskin
Jann Ellis
as Marilou
Michael Ryan Segal
as Weller
Korchenko
as Thug No. 1
Robert O'Neill
as Wayne
Harry O'Toole
as Louie / Raspy Voice
Chuck Jeffreys
as Thug No. 2
Barry Price
as Agent No. 1
John Panzarella
as Agent No. 2
Janet Zappala
as Anchorwoman
Lisa Talerico
as Ticket Agent
Tiffany Baldwin
as Student in Airport (uncredited)
C.J. Byrnes
as Psychiatric Patient (uncredited)
Tom Detrik
as FBI Agent (uncredited)
Joe Gerety
as Sprayer (uncredited)
Renee Spei
as Demon (uncredited)
Bonnie Loev
as Time Portal Nurse (uncredited)
Raymond Mamrak
as Travler (uncredited)
Allelon Ruggiero
as Inpatient (uncredited)
Thang
as Monkey Member (uncredited)
Sal Mazzotta
as Prisoner Joey (uncredited)

Crew

Costume & Make-Up Julie Weiss Costume Design
Directing Terry Gilliam Director
Writing Janet Peoples Screenplay
Production Charles Roven Producer
Production Robert Cavallo Executive Producer
Production Gary Levinsohn Executive Producer
Production Robert Kosberg Executive Producer
Production Lloyd Phillips Unit Production Manager
Production Lloyd Phillips Co-Producer
Camera Roger Pratt Director of Photography
Editing Mick Audsley Editor
Sound Imogen Pollard Sound Editor
Sound Jay Meagher Sound Mixer
Art Crispian Sallis Set Decoration
Production Mark Egerton Associate Producer
Directing Mark Egerton First Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Christine Beveridge Hair Designer
Production Margery Simkin Casting
Art Kevin Ishioka Assistant Art Director
Writing David Webb Peoples Screenplay
Art Jeffrey Beecroft Production Design
Visual Effects Kent Houston Visual Effects Supervisor
Art William Ladd Skinner Art Direction
Art Tim Galvin Assistant Art Director
Camera Phillip V. Caruso Still Photographer
Art Robert Holtzman Set Buyer
Lighting Matt Miller Rigging Grip
Camera Patrick McGrath Dolly Grip
Production Kelley Smith-Wait Associate Producer
Production Richard Suckle Production Executive
Sound Simon Cozens Assistant Sound Editor
Directing Philip A. Patterson Second Assistant Director
Camera Kyle Rudolph Camera Operator
Art Wayne Smith Standby Painter
Crew Bill Anagnos Stunts
Crew Ernie Malik Unit Publicist
Art Matt Codd Production Illustrator
Art Thomas Turnbull Construction Foreman
Crew Sandy Alexander Stunts
Art Scott Maginnis Assistant Property Master
Crew Douglas Crosby Stunts
Crew Glynn Williams Post Production Assistant
Camera William Jones Grip
Crew Pamela Susan Hall Post Production Assistant
Crew Steve Martin Stunts
Crew Steve Martin Stunt Coordinator
Crew Chuck Jeffreys Stunts
Camera Craig Haagensen Camera Operator
Crew Terry Jackson Stunt Double
Sound Paul Buckmaster Original Music Composer
Crew Lucy Darwin Post-Production Manager
Crew G. A. Aguilar Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Peggy Nicholson Key Hair Stylist
Camera Peter Norman Camera Operator
Directing Andrew Bernstein Second Assistant Director
Crew David Acord Special Effects
Costume & Make-Up B.J. Rogers Assistant Costume Designer
Visual Effects Martin Body Digital Compositors
Sound Jason Swanscott Foley
Visual Effects Richard Bain Digital Compositors
Lighting Chuck Finch Chief Lighting Technician
Art Doug Harlocker Property Master
Crew Silvija L. Moess Scenic Artist
Crew Lê Hoàng Carpenter
Sound Jack Stew Foley
Art John D. Kretschmer Leadman
Crew Ronald O. Jaynes Stunts
Lighting Steven Litecky Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Crew John Copeman Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Marina Marit Costumer
Sound Ted Swanscott Foley Recordist
Sound Ian Wilson Foley Editor
Art Charley Armstrong Location Scout
Costume & Make-Up Eric H. Sandberg Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Christina Bartolucci Hairstylist
Production Charles Miller Assistant Production Manager
Visual Effects Anthony Simonaitis Special Effects Supervisor
Crew Brian Smyj Stunts
Costume & Make-Up William A. Kohout Hairstylist
Sound Randy Smith Boom Operator
Costume & Make-Up Allen Weisinger Makeup Artist
Crew Ian Kelly Video Assist Operator
Production Scott Elias Location Manager
Crew Steve Santosusso Stunts
Crew Joseph P. Mercurio Special Effects
Crew Scott T. Pina Carpenter
Lighting Andrew Reed Conner Electrician
Crew Elena Moscatt Craft Service
Crew Dennis Davidson Public Relations
Sound Peter Joly Supervising Sound Editor
Art Carl Catanese Leadman
Art Steven Lane Ewing Construction Coordinator
Crew Glen Foster Carpenter
Crew Rick Gamez Propmaker
Crew Wesley Goodwin Carpenter
Art Lara Kelly Art Department Coordinator
Crew Mark Kendig Carpenter
Art Robert LaPrell Assistant Art Director
Crew Ted Lubonovich II Carpenter
Crew Paul Maiello Carpenter
Art Paul A. Minitello Painter
Art Larry Misselhorn Greensman
Crew Gary Pugh Carpenter
Sound Diane Greaves Foley Artist
Sound Danny Longhurst Dialogue Editor
Crew Russell Hardee Special Effects
Crew James Healy Special Effects
Crew Russell Hurlburt Special Effects
Crew Paul Kocar Special Effects
Crew Thomas Lockey Special Effects
Crew Shirley Montefusco Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Beecher Tomlinson Special Effects
Visual Effects Steve Cutmore Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Doug Forrest Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Chris Panton Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Susi Roper Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Paul Couch Stunts
Crew E.J. Evans Stunts
Crew David S. Lomax Stunts
Crew Elliot Santiago Stunts
Camera Rhett Bloomquist Grip
Lighting David Cecil Electrician
Lighting Bill Fiedler Electrician
Lighting Mike Finnegan Rigging Grip
Camera Vinnie Gerardo First Assistant Camera
Crew Thomas Greco Loader
Lighting Craig Ligget Rigging Gaffer
Lighting Keith Salkowski Electrician
Camera Lee Shapira Grip
Camera Blackford 'Boots' Shelton First Assistant Camera
Camera Brian Snell Grip
Production Mikie Heilbrun Casting Associate
Editing Dan Gane First Assistant Editor
Editing Brian Ufberg First Assistant Editor
Editing Eddie Wilder Color Timer
Directing Marilyn Bailey Script Supervisor
Crew Ted Criswell Set Medic
Crew Marc Diener Legal Services
Crew Carole French Craft Service
Crew Reva Grantham Craft Service
Crew Warren Holcomb Legal Services
Crew Avi Korein Security
Production Elizabeth J. Nevin Production Coordinator
Production Matilde Valera Production Accountant
Crew Richard Curry Driver
Production Alex Brown Production Assistant
Crew Ken Tarallo Pyrotechnician
Camera Mike Miller Key Grip
Art Kate Bartouldus Set Dresser
Art Penny Causer Title Designer
Costume & Make-Up Melissa Stanton Wardrobe Supervisor
Crew Jim Clubb Animal Coordinator
Editing Trevor Collins Negative Cutter
Production Marissa Giunta Casting Assistant
Production Mike Lemon Local Casting
Sound Budge Tremlett ADR Editor
Sound Tasha Pym Apprentice Sound Editor
Sound Mark Berrow Musician
Camera Thomas Jirgal Best Boy Grip
Editing Eric McClain Colorist
Sound Thomas J. O'Connell ADR Mixer
Crew Gary Pilkinton Special Effects Technician
Camera Bill Gerardo Second Assistant Camera
Production Kathi Ash Assistant Location Manager
Production Tim Downs Location Production Assistant
Production Susan Gish Extras Casting
Production John 'JR' Craigmile Payroll Accountant
Production Valerie Bartlett Production Secretary
Editing Amanda Pollack Assistant Editor