The Paperboy Solarmovie
5.5

The Paperboy (2012)

ThrillerDramaMystery

As investigative reporter Ward Jansen and his partner Yardley Acheman chase a sensational, career-making story with the help of Ward's younger brother Jack and sultry death-row groupie Charlotte Bless, the pair tries to prove violent swamp-dweller Hillary Van Wetter was framed for the murder of a corrupt local sheriff.

The Paperboy Solarmovie
Solarmovie Score: 5.5/10 from 481 votes
Release Date: 2012-09-14
Status: Released
Run time: 107 min / 1:47
Production Studio : Lee Daniels Entertainment, Nu Image, Benaroya Pictures, Millennium Films
Production Country: United States of America

Casts

Zac Efron
as Jack Jansen
Matthew McConaughey
as Ward Jansen
Nicole Kidman
as Charlotte Bless
David Oyelowo
as Yardley Acheman
John Cusack
as Hillary Van Wetter
Macy Gray
as Anita / Narrator
Scott Glenn
as W.W. Jansen
Nealla Gordon
as Ellen Guthrie
Ned Bellamy
as Tyree van Wetter
Gary Clarke
as Weldon Pine
Nikolette Noel
as Nancy
Peter Murnik
as Death Row Guard
Kevin Waterman
as Victim
Katarzyna Wolejnio
as Jennifer
Nicole Barré
as Charlotte Girlfriend #2
Camille Balsamo
as Pam / Beach Girl #1
Leslie Hippensteel
as Kim / Beach Girl #2
Stiggidy Steve
as Hustler #3

Crew

Sound Jay Meagher Sound Mixer
Production Jan de Bont Executive Producer
Production Billy Hopkins Casting
Costume & Make-Up Robin Mathews Makeup Department Head
Camera Roberto Schaefer Director of Photography
Sound Robert Hein Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Production Boaz Davidson Executive Producer
Production Avi Lerner Producer
Art Daniel T. Dorrance Production Design
Writing Lee Daniels Screenplay
Directing Lee Daniels Director
Production Lee Daniels Producer
Production John Thompson Executive Producer
Writing Peter Dexter Screenplay
Writing Peter Dexter Novel
Costume & Make-Up Caroline Eselin Shaefer Costume Design
Sound Robert Fernandez Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Production Trevor Short Executive Producer
Production Danny Dimbort Executive Producer
Production Hilary Shor Producer
Production Leah Daniels Butler Casting
Sound Mario Grigorov Original Music Composer
Production Cassian Elwes Producer
Production Mark Gill Executive Producer
Editing Joe Klotz Editor
Sound Matthew Haasch Foley Editor
Sound Jay Peck Foley Artist
Crew Cliff Fleming Aerial Coordinator
Production Ed Cathell III Producer
Visual Effects Scott Coulter Visual Effects Producer
Art Tim Cohn Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Sherri Hamilton Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Kimberly Amacker Key Makeup Artist
Camera Jerry M. Jacob Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Andree Fortier Costume Supervisor
Sound Ryan Collison Foley Recordist
Sound Dave Paterson Sound Effects Editor
Sound Brian Bowles Dialogue Editor
Sound Brian Bowles ADR Editor
Visual Effects David Van Woert Visual Effects Producer
Art Chris Whittaker Set Dresser
Art Wright McFarland Art Direction
Art Andrew Wert Property Master
Art Pat A. O'Connor Leadman
Camera Francis James Aerial Camera
Lighting Mike McLaughlin Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Jack Lazzaro Makeup Artist
Sound Glenfield Payne Sound Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Candace Neal Hair Department Head
Art John Blanchard Construction Coordinator
Directing Amy Sanderson Script Supervisor
Art Anthony J. Henderson Sculptor
Costume & Make-Up Karri Farris Makeup Artist
Art Carl Mastio Greensman
Camera Anne Marie Fox Still Photographer
Art Scott C. Bivona Greensman
Costume & Make-Up Paige Reeves Makeup Artist
Crew Cid Swank Unit Publicist
Camera Adam Ward Camera Operator
Sound Randy Pease Boom Operator
Costume & Make-Up Lawrnell Bell-Rattler Hairstylist
Crew Holly O'Quin Set Medic
Camera Troy Anderson Second Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Dusty Emerson Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera Alan Keffer First Assistant Camera
Camera Peter Gulla Additional Photography
Costume & Make-Up Caryn Frankenfield Set Costumer
Art Patrick Roig Set Dresser
Crew Ashley Kravitz Clearances Coordinator
Camera Kiya Maggio Grip
Production Ericka Bonilla Extras Casting Assistant
Production Zoila Gomez Production Coordinator
Crew Richard Aponte Compositor
Crew Anton Tsolov Compositor
Crew Cory Fleming Pilot
Camera Joe Cassano Dolly Grip
Sound Michael Piotrowski Boom Operator
Crew Richard Nagy Compositor
Crew Angel De La Vina Set Production Assistant
Visual Effects Zoltán Benyó Visual Effects Supervisor
Lighting Mark A. Davis Electrician
Lighting Mark Mims Best Boy Electric
Visual Effects Dwight Carter Animation
Visual Effects Kyoung Kay Park Animation
Crew Emily Perla Visual Effects Editor
Crew Dee Anne Phillips Visual Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Jacqueline Noel Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Susan Thomas Key Costumer
Production Amy Agzarian Production Accountant
Sound Bobby Johanson ADR Mixer
Art Jaime Fernandez Assistant Property Master
Lighting Scott Morrison Electrician
Sound Michael Rivera ADR Recordist
Costume & Make-Up David Blair Assistant Hairstylist
Camera Nick Leon Key Grip
Crew Thom Jones Dialect Coach
Lighting Mike 'Chewie' Pappas Electrician
Art Bill Walters Set Dresser
Production Gavin Atilano Production Secretary
Art Marisa Creed Art Department Coordinator
Production Shannon de Vergnette Art Department Production Assistant
Art Chad Harris Assistant Set Decoration
Art Thomas Grehan Painter
Art David Dorretto Set Dresser
Art Remmert H. Laan Set Dresser
Art Todd Tracy Set Dresser
Art Niko Zahlten Set Dresser
Art Robert Wilson Jr. Standby Painter
Camera Wayne Sharp Dolly Grip
Camera Aaron C. Walker Epk Camera Operator
Lighting Darius Lindsey Electrician
Lighting Josh Oliver Electrician
Lighting Kevin Marigny Electrician
Camera Channing Brenholtz First Assistant Camera
Crew Eric Hitt Generator Operator
Camera R. Scott Lebell Grip
Camera Harvey Bryson Grip
Camera Michael Trejo Grip
Camera Ben Wachsmann Grip
Lighting Oren Jones Lighting Technician
Camera Austin Alward Second Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Darren Manzari Costume Assistant
Production Darren Manzari Production Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Colette Delacroix Seamstress
Visual Effects Aaron Askew Animation
Visual Effects Peter Cromwell Animation
Visual Effects Joshua Garza Animation
Visual Effects Kaleb Prichard Animation
Crew Gabriella Korán Compositor
Crew Mária Czeglédi Compositor
Crew Róbert Illés Compositor
Crew Mitchell Baxter Compositor
Crew Caylin Colson Compositor
Crew Nathan Grubbs Compositor
Crew Errol Hanse Compositor
Crew Esteban Olide Compositor
Crew Patrick Schultz Compositor
Crew William Tatum III Compositor
Crew Michael Walker Compositor
Visual Effects Kevin Langley Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Joey Scarpinatto Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Matthew S. Jennings Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Robert Lovy Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Peter Berky Visual Effects Supervisor
Production Kacee Devoe Casting Associate
Production Becky Emerson Accountant
Production Annie Domingo Accountant
Production Christine J. Forgo Accountant
Production Gustavo Santana Accountant
Production Imelda Santiago Accountant
Production Patricia Stanley Accountant
Production Ray Tamayo Accountant
Production Julie Weisel Accountant
Crew Jason Frannino Animal Wrangler
Production Sofia Hujabre Assistant Production Coordinator
Crew Stephen Winter Clearances Consultant
Production Maureen O'Reilly Payroll Accountant
Production Mark Micucci Post Production Accountant
Production Johnny Eastlund Production Assistant
Production Shannon O'Donnell Production Assistant
Production Bella Thompson Production Assistant
Production Moira Glace Production Assistant
Crew Gregory S. Carr Set Production Assistant
Crew Chris Gugisberg Set Production Assistant
Crew Ashley Gwen Patrick Set Production Assistant
Crew Sonia Torres Set Production Assistant