Godzilla Solarmovie
5.6

Godzilla (1998)

Science FictionActionThriller

When a freighter is viciously attacked in the Pacific Ocean, a team of experts -- including biologist Niko Tatopoulos and scientists Elsie Chapman and Mendel Craven -- concludes that an oversized reptile is the culprit. Before long, the giant lizard is loose in Manhattan, destroying everything within its reach. The team chases the monster to Madison Square Garden, where a brutal battle ensues.

Godzilla Solarmovie
Solarmovie Score: 5.6/10 from 2567 votes
Release Date: 1998-05-20
Status: Released
Run time: 139 min / 2:19
Production Studio : Toho Company, Ltd., TriStar Pictures, Centropolis Film Productions, Independent Pictures (II), Fried Films
Production Country: United States of America

Casts

Matthew Broderick
as Dr. Niko Tatopoulos
Jean Reno
as Philippe Roaché
Maria Pitillo
as Audrey Timmonds
Hank Azaria
as Victor 'Animal' Palotti
Kevin Dunn
as Colonel Hicks
Michael Lerner
as Mayor Ebert
Harry Shearer
as Charles Caiman
Arabella Field
as Lucy Palotti
Vicki Lewis
as Dr. Elsie Chapman
Doug Savant
as Sergeant O'Neal
Malcolm Danare
as Dr. Mendel Craven
Lorry Goldman
as Gene, Mayor's Aide
Christian Aubert
as Jean-Luc
Philippe Bergeron
as Jean-Claude
Frank Bruynbroek
as Jean-Pierre
Francois Giroday
as as Jean-Philippe
Nicholas J. Giangiulio
as Ed
Robert Lesser
as Murray
Ralph Manza
as Old Fisherman
Greg Callahan
as the Governor
Chris Ellis
as General Anderson
Nancy Cartwright
as Caiman's Secretary
Richard Gant
as Admiral Phelps
Jack Moore
as Leonard
Steve Giannelli
as Jules
Brian Farabaugh
as Arthur
Stephen Xavier Lee
as Lt. Anderson
Bodhi Elfman
as Freddie
Rich Grosso
as Jimmy
Lloyd Kino
as Japanese Tanker Cook
Toshi Toda
as Japanese Tanker Captain
Clyde Kusatsu
as Japanese Tanker Skipper
Masaya Kato
as Japanese Tanker Crew Member
Glenn Morshower
as Kyle Terrington
Lola Pashalinski
as Pharmacist
Rob Fukuzaki
as WIDF Co-Anchor
Dale Harimoto
as WKXI Anchor
Gary W. Cruz
as WFKK Anchor
Derek Webster
as Utah Captain
Stuart Fratkin
as Utah Ensign
Frank Cilberg
as Utah Sailor
Jason Edward Jones
as Utah Sailor
Roger McIntyre
as Utah Sailor
David Pressman
as Anchorage Captain
Robert Faltisco
as Anchorage Ensign
Christopher Darius Maleki
as Anchorage Ensign
Scott Lusby
as Anchorage Ensign
Ali Afshar
as Anchorage Sailor
Terence Paul Winter
as Apache Pilot
Kirk Geiger
as Apache Pilot
Pat Mastroianni
as Apache Pilot
Eric Saiet
as Apache Pilot
Burt Bulos
as Apache Pilot
Robert Floyd
as Apache Pilot
Seth Peterson
as Apache Pilot
Jamison Yang
as F-18 Pilot
Nathan Anderson
as F-18 Pilot
Mark Munafo
as F-18 Pilot
Dwight Schmidt
as F-18 Pilot
Dwayne Swingler
as Raven Pilot #2
Lawton Paseka
as Officier
Greg Collins
as Soldier on the Bridge
James Black
as Soldier
Thomas Giuseppe Giantonelli
as Soldier
Paul Ware
as Soldier
Montae Russell
as Soldier on Plane
Christopher Carruthers
as Radio Technician
Daniel Pearce
as Radio Technician
Mark Fite
as Radio Operator
Craig 'Radioman' Castaldo
as Radio Man
Eric Paskel
as Rodgers
Lee Weaver
as Homeless Guy
Leonard Termo
as Homeless Guy
Joshua Taylor
as Spotter
Al Sapienza
as Taxi Cab Driver
Stoney Westmoreland
as Tunnel Guard
Gary Warner
as Gun Technician
Ed Wheeler
as New York Cop
Bill Hoag
as New Jersey Cop
Joseph Badalucco Jr.
as Forklift Driver
Jonathan Dienst
as Field Reporter
Benjamin Baird
as Reporters
Madeline McFadden
as Reporter
Julian M. Phillips
as Reporter
Raymond Ramos
as Reporter
Gary A. Hecker
as Creature Vocals (voice)
Frank Welker
as Creature Vocals (voice)
Al Leong
as Japanese Fishing Boat Crewman
Jimmy Star
as Reporter #1 (uncredited)
Ed Godziszewski
as Bridge Onlooker (uncredited)

Crew

Writing Ted Elliott Story
Writing Terry Rossio Story
Sound Scott Martin Gershin Sound Designer
Visual Effects Patrick Tatopoulos Creature Design
Camera Florian Ballhaus Camera Operator
Production Cary Woods Co-Executive Producer
Writing Roland Emmerich Screenplay
Directing Roland Emmerich Director
Production Roland Emmerich Executive Producer
Writing Roland Emmerich Story
Camera Ueli Steiger Director of Photography
Production April Webster Casting
Art Victor J. Zolfo Set Decoration
Sound Bob Beher Foley Editor
Visual Effects Kristen Branan Digital Effects Producer
Sound David Arnold Original Music Composer
Writing Dean Devlin Screenplay
Production Dean Devlin Producer
Writing Dean Devlin Story
Art Oliver Scholl Production Design
Costume & Make-Up Joseph A. Porro Costume Design
Art William Ladd Skinner Supervising Art Director
Visual Effects Colin Green Visual Effects
Sound José Antonio García Production Sound Mixer
Sound Jonathan Fuh Boom Operator
Sound Bob Bowman Sound Assistant
Crew Steven Kirshoff Special Effects Coordinator
Sound Michael Lloyd Original Music Composer
Editing Peter Amundson Editor
Production David Bloch Casting
Art Oana Bogdan Miller Art Direction
Art Robert Woodruff Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Katalin Elek Makeup Artist
Sound Christopher Assells Sound Effects Editor
Sound Per Hallberg Supervising Sound Editor
Crew John S. Baker Special Effects
Crew Clay Pinney Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Alessandra Carlino Visual Effects Editor
Crew Michael T. Brady Stunts
Crew R. A. Rondell Stunt Coordinator
Crew Josef Rusnak Second Unit Cinematographer
Production Ute Emmerich Executive Producer
Production Kelly Van Horn Unit Production Manager
Production Kelly Van Horn Co-Producer
Production Carl Clifford Production Manager
Art Mauro Borrelli Production Illustrator
Production Faras Rabadi Casting Assistant
Crew Jerome Chen Digital Effects Supervisor
Art Maya Shimoguchi Assistant Art Director
Visual Effects Volker Engel Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera Stephen St. John Steadicam Operator
Sound Peter Afterman Music Supervisor
Production William Fay Executive Producer
Directing Kim H. Winther First Assistant Director
Production Robert N. Fried Co-Executive Producer
Production Peter Winther Co-Producer
Crew Tamara Smith Post Production Supervisor
Sound Nicholas Dodd Conductor
Art Joshua Hunt Art Department Assistant
Camera Dylan Goss Aerial Camera
Crew Bill Anagnos Stunt Driver
Crew Kevin LaRosa Aerial Coordinator
Directing Peter Ramsey Second Unit Director
Crew Jules Sylvester Animal Wrangler
Editing David Orr Color Timer
Crew Keith Collea Video Assist Operator
Sound Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer
Camera Claudette Barius Still Photographer
Crew Nanci Roberts Visual Effects Art Director
Sound Gary A. Hecker Foley Artist
Crew Tom Elliott Stunt Double
Sound John K. Adams ADR Editor
Sound Mark Kenna Dolby Consultant
Lighting Jeff Zucker Gaffer
Visual Effects Arturs Rusis I/O Manager
Editing David Siegel Editor
Directing Lars P. Winther Second Assistant Director
Art Doug Harlocker Property Master
Visual Effects Mitchell S. Drain Compositing Supervisor
Art Gary A. Krakoff Construction Coordinator
Art Mick Cukurs Set Designer
Visual Effects Terry Clotiaux Visual Effects Producer
Production Kenneth E. Fix Location Manager
Camera Gary L. Camp Second Assistant Camera
Crew Craig Lietzke Transportation Captain
Crew Rachel Aberly Unit Publicist
Art Wayne Shepherd Leadman
Sound Karen Baker Landers First Assistant Sound Editor
Camera Lance Fisher Additional Camera
Sound Chris Jargo ADR Supervisor
Crew Scott Stokdyk CG Supervisor
Production Lisa D. DiSanto Production Secretary
Directing Kim Berner Script Supervisor
Lighting Tim Marshall Rigging Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Anita Louise Brown Set Costumer
Visual Effects Kelly Granite Visual Effects Compositor
Sound Dina Eaton Music Editor
Visual Effects Sean C. Cunningham Animation Supervisor
Sound Paul Drenning ADR Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Chantal Boom'la Hairstylist
Visual Effects Bill Diaz Senior Animator
Production Dionne McNeff Executive In Charge Of Production
Visual Effects Matthew Hackett Lead Animator
Art Thomas Floutz Sculptor
Production Riccardo Bertoni Extras Casting
Lighting Doug Dalisera Best Boy Electric
Production Len Murach Location Assistant
Sound Jeff Glueck Sound Engineer
Sound Art Ford Music Consultant
Costume & Make-Up Lois DeArmond Costume Illustrator
Crew Chris Winn Craft Service
Crew Craig Byrom Carpenter
Art Donnie Grant Painter
Visual Effects D. Walt Cameron Digital Compositors
Crew Michael D. Gillis Set Production Assistant
Crew Harry Lu Armorer
Production Christopher Wolf Production Coordinator
Sound Craig S. Jaeger Foley Supervisor
Visual Effects Kenneth Bailey CG Artist
Lighting Niles McElroy Lighting Technician
Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
Crew Gina August Driver
Art P.K. MacCarthy Storyboard Artist
Directing Greg Hale Second Second Assistant Director
Art Adam Baer Location Scout
Costume & Make-Up Billy Baker Set Dressing Artist
Crew Lisa Marie Boiko Stand In
Art Charles S. Serrano Construction Foreman
Art Damon Bowden Standby Painter
Camera Anthony T. Marra II Key Grip
Camera Rodney Bauer Grip
Camera Tony Chiu Camera Loader
Crew Ben Baca Propmaker
Crew Michael Zansky Scenic Artist
Crew Tamara Maellaro Set Medic
Crew David R. Davies Software Engineer
Sound Mickey Caputo Sound Recordist
Crew David Shaffer Transportation Coordinator
Crew Cinda-Lin James Utility Stunts
Editing Mark R. La Pointe Dialogue Editor
Editing Ryan Quigley Editorial Production Assistant
Editing Monica Anderson First Assistant Editor
Lighting Amy Alarian Electrician
Lighting Frederic Soumagnas Lighting Artist
Lighting Marc Christie Rigging Grip
Production Anna Liza Recto Casting Associate
Production George Merkert Production Supervisor
Sound Joaquin Gonzalo Avellán Assistant Sound Editor
Visual Effects Patrick Ellis Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Mary Stuart Executive Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Don Anderson Mechanical Designer
Crew Thomas Hollier Supervising Technical Director
Camera Arthur Blum Dolly Grip
Production Glen L. Chin Additional Production Assistant
Crew Ante Dugandzic Special Effects Technician
Camera Dennis Rogers First Assistant Camera
Art Martin Charles Graphic Designer
Art Craig T. Shordon Set Painter
Editing David Feldman Assistant Editor
Production Shannon Speaker Assistant Production Coordinator
Art Daniel Fisher Assistant Property Master
Production Kathleen Corgan Assistant Location Manager
Production Shaun Ryan Production Driver
Directing Nicholas Wolfert Additional Second Assistant Director
Editing Greg Hanigan Digital Color Timer
Costume & Make-Up Nancy Jarzynko Costumer
Art Mike Bell Set Supervisor
Art Lincoln D. Hiatt Title Designer
Crew Alan Roberts Special Effects Assistant
Visual Effects Gerald McRobbie Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Michael Luciano Visual Effects Production Manager
Camera Suza Kohlstedt Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Caroline Choat Character Designer
Visual Effects Gimo Chanphianamvong Compositing Artist
Crew Cameron Watson Dialogue Coach
Production John P. McMullen Production Assistant
Visual Effects Robert Cribbett Rotoscoping Artist
Production Crista Birgy Second Assistant Accountant