Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason Solarmovie
6.3

Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason (2004)

ComedyRomance

Bridget Jones is becoming uncomfortable in her relationship with Mark Darcy. Apart from discovering that he's a conservative voter, she has to deal with a new boss, a strange contractor and the worst vacation of her life.

Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason Solarmovie
Solarmovie Score: 6.3/10 from 1868 votes
Release Date: 2004-11-10
Status: Released
Run time: 108 min / 1:48
Production Studio : Miramax, Universal Pictures, Working Title Films, Atlantic Television, StudioCanal, Little Bird
Production Countries: France, Germany, Ireland, United Kingdom, United States of America

Casts

Renée Zellweger
as Bridget Rose Jones
Hugh Grant
as Daniel Cleaver
Colin Firth
as Mark Fitzwilliam Darcy
Jim Broadbent
as Bridget's Dad
Gemma Jones
as Bridget's Mum
Celia Imrie
as Una Alconbury
James Faulkner
as Uncle Geoffrey
Jacinda Barrett
as Rebecca
Sally Phillips
as Shazza
Shirley Henderson
as Jude
James Callis
as Tom
Neil Pearson
as Richard Finch
Jessica Hynes
as Magda
Donald Douglas
as Admiral Darcy
Charmian May
as Mrs. Darcy
Jeremy Paxman
as Himself
Ian McNeice
as Quizmaster
Paul Nicholls
as Jed
Wolf Kahler
as Commentator
Catherine Russell
as Camilla
Alex Jennings
as Horatio
Ting Ting Hu
as Thai prostitute
Jason Watkins
as Charlie Parker-Knowles
Vee Vimolmal
as Phrao
Pui Fan Lee
as Thai jail girl
Dominic McHale
as Bernard
Shirley Dixon
as Mrs. Darcy
Rosalind Halstead
as Receptionist
Luis Soto
as Mexican Ambassador
Tom Brooke
as Production Assistant
Alba Fleming Furlan
as Girl in Rome
Lucy Robinson
as Janey
David Verrey
as Giles Benwick
Mark Tandy
as Derek
Stephanie O'Rourke
as Sexy P.A.
Flaminia Cinque
as Corset Lady
Trevor Fox
as Hairdresser
Michelle Lee
as Thai Police Woman
Melissa Ashworth
as Thai jail girl
Neil Dudgeon
as Taxi Driver
Sam Hazeldine
as Journalist
Oliver Chris
as Director in Gallery
Hon Ping Tang
as Thai Jail Guard
Patrick Baladi
as Steward
David Cann
as Sit Up Britain Cameraman (uncredited)

Crew

Production Tim Bevan Producer
Production Eric Fellner Producer
Writing Adam Brooks Screenplay
Production Michelle Guish Casting
Sound Harry Gregson-Williams Original Music Composer
Writing Richard Curtis Screenplay
Camera Adrian Biddle Director of Photography
Production Debra Hayward Executive Producer
Production Liza Chasin Executive Producer
Art Gemma Jackson Production Design
Writing Helen Fielding Screenplay
Writing Helen Fielding Novel
Writing Andrew Davies Screenplay
Production Jonathan Cavendish Producer
Costume & Make-Up Carmel Jackson Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Carmel Jackson Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Jany Temime Costume Design
Crew Barbara Berkery Dialect Coach
Sound Glenn Freemantle Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Andrew Wilkinson First Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Lee Herrick Dialogue Editor
Sound Lee Herrick ADR Editor
Sound Hugo Adams Foley Artist
Sound Ben Barker Sound Effects Editor
Sound Kevin Tayler Foley Mixer
Editing Greg Hayden Editor
Production Bernard Bellew Line Producer
Directing Beeban Kidron Director
Crew Paul Jennings Stunt Coordinator
Sound Jamie Roden ADR Mixer
Art Paul Inglis Art Direction
Production Oswald Wolkenstein Producer
Art Anna Lynch-Robinson Set Decoration
Production Gaby Kester Casting Associate
Crew Rohan Harris Propmaker
Production Jan Hogevold Production Executive
Art James Foster Draughtsman
Sound Michael Price Music Editor
Sound Nick Angel Music Supervisor
Visual Effects Jody Johnson Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Hal Couzens Visual Effects Producer
Crew Andy Hague Visual Effects Editor
Crew Stephen Barton Additional Music
Production Santa Pestonji Production Supervisor
Production Klaus Jüptner Line Producer
Production Cesare Landricina Line Producer
Lighting Kevin Day Gaffer
Camera Amy Hall Camera Trainee
Costume & Make-Up Claire Finlay Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Annie Crawford Costume Supervisor
Sound Simon Hayes Sound Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Yvonne Duckett Costume Assistant
Art Barry Gibbs Property Master
Crew Jeanette Haley Post Production Supervisor
Art David Warren Supervising Art Director
Editing Adam Inglis Colorist
Art Sudkamol Tangtham Art Department Coordinator
Sound Jack Stew Foley Artist
Art Ian Whiteford Greensman
Crew Pattamawan Chaiwattananan Floor Runner
Crew Stacy Mann Unit Publicist
Sound Ted Swanscott ADR Mixer
Visual Effects Claudia Dehmel Visual Effects Coordinator
Camera Laurie Sparham Still Photographer
Visual Effects Neil Miller Matte Painter
Costume & Make-Up Graham Johnston Hair Designer
Camera Alf Tramontin Steadicam Operator
Art Sarah Whittle Art Department Assistant
Crew Howard Weaver Scenic Artist
Sound Katy Wood Assistant Dialogue Editor
Editing Tania Clarke First Assistant Editor
Sound Stuart Roslyn Original Music Composer
Camera John Flemming Grip
Costume & Make-Up Laurent Guinci Wardrobe Master
Sound Diane Greaves Foley Artist
Lighting Pat Miller Rigging Gaffer
Production Michelle Wright Executive In Charge Of Production
Camera Marc Wolff Helicopter Camera
Crew Paul Brosnan Driver
Production Wendy Ellerker Production Accountant
Sound Kirk Bennett Orchestrator
Camera Marc Atherfold Second Assistant Camera
Editing Claire McGrane Digital Intermediate Producer
Art Tony Chance Storyboard Artist
Visual Effects Stuart Brisdon Special Effects Supervisor
Sound Nick Foley ADR Recordist
Production Lucie Graves Post Production Coordinator
Art Matt Curtis Title Designer
Art Supawat Jeanpetch Construction Foreman
Art Pol Muangnum Leadman
Art Mark Dowling Painter
Art Tom Roberts Standby Painter
Camera Sean Evans First Assistant Camera
Crew Peter N. Brown Carpenter
Sound Michael Legum Sound Recordist
Crew James Linton Stand In
Crew Theera Boonsri Video Assist Operator
Directing Filippo Fassetta First Assistant Director
Lighting Sommay Saengsinchai Best Boy Electric
Lighting Ray Bateman Electrician
Production Crispin Buxton Location Manager
Production Maresa Breuer Production Coordinator
Production Beatrice Arweiler Production Manager
Visual Effects Ciaran Crowley Digital Compositors
Sound Mattew Desborough Dolby Consultant
Editing Jason Wheeler Negative Cutter
Production Abigail Barbier ADR Voice Casting
Sound Alexandra Hill Music Coordinator
Directing Susan Drennan Third Assistant Director
Art Zoe Robertson Construction Buyer
Art Alex Boswell Dressing Prop
Camera Paul Hatchman Additional Grip
Camera Joe Wright Clapper Loader
Camera Tim Dean Libra Head Technician
Production Lara Davis Production Assistant
Art Carol Kupisz Graphic Designer
Production Chuck Douglas Extras Casting
Costume & Make-Up Thanaporn Ariyaputi Hair Assistant
Directing Amy Coop Additional Third Assistant Director
Directing Karen Fryer Continuity
Directing Candy Marlowe Crowd Assistant Director
Art Peter Brown Supervising Carpenter
Crew Peter Haran Special Effects Technician
Camera 'Yuk' Sanam Srikum Best Boy Grip
Camera Steve Burgess Focus Puller
Production Marc Brugger Assistant Location Manager
Production Anthony Jacobs Location Assistant
Sound Kirsten Errington Music Consultant
Production Fritz Gruner Accountant
Production Dan Hillsdon Assistant Accountant
Production Brigitte Dolibasic Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Ian Ford Assistant Unit Manager
Visual Effects Nicola Brodie CG Artist
Production Jarenrith Srisuwan Extras Casting Assistant
Crew Ronnie Savory Generator Operator
Crew Tony Richards Pilot
Production Nicole Devcic Production Runner
Visual Effects Sandra Reis Rotoscoping Artist
Production Lesley Keane Travel Coordinator